Close menu
Welcome to Street Lane Primary school

Governors

Academy Conversion

The Governors of Street Lane Primary School met on 18th January at 5pm and having considered the outcome of public consultation to complete the conversion of the School into an Academy as part of East Midlands Education Trust on 1st March 2018 or as soon as possible thereafter; and  to delegate to [the Chair of Governors, Vice-chair of Governors and the Headteacher] the authority to take all necessary steps to complete the process of academy conversion on behalf of the current Governing Body, and to sign the appropriate documents on behalf of the Governing Body. After consultation we joined East Midlands Academy Trust on 1st May 2018

Our last full governing body meeting was on 26th September. No business interests were declared at this meeting.

Our next full governing body meeting is Tuesday 12th November

Mrs Austin-Cooke Head teacher

Category of governor: Ex Officio
Appointed by: Full governing body
Term of Office: 1/6/13 -
Other committees served on: none
Declaration of business interests: none declared

Jane Stephens Partnership Governor (Chair)

Category of governor: Community
Appointed by: Full governing body
Term of office: 1st February 2018 - 31st January 2022, re-elected as chair 26/9/19
Other committees served on: None
Declaration of business interests: none declared
Responsibilities: Chair of governors. Numeracy, Safeguarding, Sport, Humanities
Chair's Personal Statement:
We are very lucky at Street Lane Primary School, to have a supportive and caring Governing Body. The Governing Body consists of representatives from parents, staff, Derbyshire County Council and members co-opted by the Governing Body who have the skills required to contribute to the effective governance and success of the school.
Our role is to monitor and evaluate performance, act as a critical friend to the Head teacher while supporting and challenging the management of the school. We must also strive to ensure that the school is accountable to the children and parents it serves, the local community, those who fund and maintain it as well as the staff it employs.
The Governors also deal with formal complaints, personnel, building, policies and some disciplinary matters, all which is done on a voluntary basis.
The Governing Body is committed to ensure that the improvements that have been identified as necessary by any OFSTED inspections and self-assessment are implemented quickly and start to deliver immediate results.
We look forward to working together to ensure that we continue to provide the best possible education for our children.

Miss Bestwick Staff Governor

Category of governor: Staff
Appointed by: Full governing body
Term of office: 1st February 2017 - 31st January 2021
Other committees served on: none
Declaration of business interests: none declared

Angela Ward Partnership governor

Category of governor: Community
Appointed by: Derbyshire County Council
Term of office: 1st February 2018 - 31st January 2022, re-elected as chair 26/9/19
Other committees served on: Ambergate Primary School
Declaration of business interests: none declared
Responsibilities: Pupil Premium , Vice chair of governors, Data

Christopher Finn Parent Governor

Category of governor: Parent
Appointed by: Full governing body
Term of office: 1st November 2016 - 31st October 2020
Other committees served on: none
Declaration of business interests: none declared
Responsibilities: Computing, Science

Eileen Carter Co-opted Governor

Category of governor: Community
Appointed by: Full governing body
Term of office: 1st October 2016 - 30th September 2020
Other committees served on: None
Declaration of business interests: none declared
Responsibilities: Music, Art, D+T

Jacqui Bridges Parent Governor

Category of governor: Parent
Appointed by: Full governing body
Term of office: 1st February 2017 - 30th January 2021
Other committees served on: none
Declaration of business interests: none declared
Responsibilities: PSE, Anti-Bullying, S.E.N.D, Well Being

Kelly Brentnall Clerk to Governors

Appointed by: Full governing body
Term of office: 4 years
Date appointed: 1st Jan 2018
Other committees served on: none
Declaration of business interests: none declared
Responsibilities: Clerk

Translate this website...